Privacy policy

Muirhall Energy Limited and its subsidiaries (we or us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This privacy policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site. Your use of our site means that you accept all the policies in this privacy policy, which supplement our terms of website use.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller in respect of any personal data we collect from you is Muirhall Energy Limited of Muirhall Farm, Auchengray, Carnwath, Lanark, ML11 8LL.

We recognise and fully respect your privacy and will not disclose any of your personal information other than as explained in this policy.  We take all reasonable steps to process and protect personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  When you access this site, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of the site.  This information may be used to help us to improve the site.

Information we may collect from you/security

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.  This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.  Without limitation, they enable us:

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Muirhall group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@muirhallenergy.co.uk.

 

Subscribe to our newsletter for updates and industry news: